Achievable logo
Achievable blue logo on white background

Property, casualty, health, and life insurance exam pass rates for all 50 states

Uncover the insurance exam pass rates for property, casualty, health, and life across all 50 states. Compare and prepare for success on your exam.
Tyler York's profile picture
Tyler York
26 Oct 2026, 21 min read
Achievable blue logo on white background
Illustration of an open book with a group of insurance-related icons, a semi-transparent map of the U.S. in the background
Achievable
Achievable blue logo on white background

Table of contents

Looking to get your insurance license in the U.S.? Wherever you live or plan to practice, you must first pass a licensing exam that certifies your right to sell insurance products in that state. If you’re already on the path to taking the exam or studying for your next credential, then you may be curious to know what the insurance exam pass rates in your state are.

We’ve compiled the latest data from the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, covering exams taken in 2025, so you can compare national and state pass rates with ease.

In the detailed breakdown below, you’ll find pass rates for:

  • Casualty insurance exam
  • Health insurance exam
  • Life insurance exam
  • Life and health insurance exam
  • Personal lines insurance exam
  • Property insurance exam
  • Property and casualty insurance exam

Please note that exam names and categories covered vary by state (for example, some states offer a combined life and health insurance exam, while others administer separate exams for life or health). Along with pass rates, it’s valuable to know which exams your state offers and the specializations available to you.

Couple meeting with an insurance advisor
Drazen Zigic / Freepik / “Happy financial advisor having consultations with young couple at their home” / FreePik license

What is an insurance licensing exam?

Every state administers its own set of insurance exams, which cover both general insurance topics and state-specific information on policies and regulations. Insurance professionals who wish to sell policies must pass these exams to obtain a valid license. If you’re seeking out resources to help you study for the life and health insurance exam or another assessment, it’s important to make sure that the content covered matches what you’ll see in your state.


How do you become an insurance agent?

To become an agent or other licensed insurance professional, it’s important to remember that every state has its own licensing process. Generally, requirements include:

  • Completing an approved prelicensing course (usually 20-40 hours) to prepare for your insurance license exam.
    • Some states do not require a prelicensing course, but it’s still highly recommended for thorough preparation
  • Registering for the appropriate licensing exam online and paying the required fee
  • Passing the state-administered exam (in most cases, you’ll need a 70% or above to pass)
  • Undergoing a background check as part of your application process
  • Submitting your application for an insurance license in your state

Passing your insurance license exam opens doors to many roles in insurance and finance. It’s your ticket to becoming an insurance agent, broker, or financial advisor specializing in insurance policies. Read our guide on starting a career in insurance for a detailed overview of the process.

As mentioned above, the passing score for most exams across states is 70%, though there are a few exceptions. Below, we’ve put together national-level statistics on the number of first-time test takers, first-time passers, and the first-time pass rate. These numbers provide valuable insight into how aspiring insurance professionals perform nationally on the licensing exam, as well as showcase which insurance exams were the most challenging.


National insurance exam pass rates

Licensing exam nameFirst-time test takersFirst-time passersFirst-time pass rate
Casualty Insurance Exam15,75310,43066%
Health Insurance Exam58,22435,98062%
Life Insurance Exam167,10094,50057%
Life and Health Insurance Exam137,75480,44158%
Personal Lines Insurance Exam22,08313,37161%
Property Insurance Exam15,8379,30459%
Property and Casualty Insurance Exam49,49229,66160%

The table above adds up the 2025 results each state reported to the NAIC, grouped by the license each exam leads to. Alabama and Kentucky didn’t report 2025 results, so they aren’t in these totals; their sections below use the latest year each reported. Life exams were the most taken, with 167,100 first-time test takers, followed by combined life and health insurance exams with 137,754. Pass rates ranged from 57% for Life to 66% for Casualty, which means that in every category, at least a third of first-time test takers didn’t pass.

About one in three first-time test takers took their exam remotely in 2025, in the 41 states that report remote results separately. Remote test takers passed at a slightly higher rate, 63%, than those who tested in person, 60%.

Every exam in the 2025 state tables below counts toward these totals, including Wisconsin’s state-specific exams, New York’s laws and regulations exams, and Michigan’s variable life and annuities exams. Florida didn’t report 2025 results for its General Lines exam.

Continue reading for a breakdown of first-time pass rates for all 50 states and the District of Columbia, organized alphabetically. Each table lists the exams under the names the state reported to the NAIC.


Alabama insurance exam pass rates

Licensing exam nameFirst-time test takersFirst-time passersFirst-time pass rate
Life1,14071162%
Life and Health2,5321,73468%
Health26616763%
Property7343%
Casualty8675%
Property and Casualty1,22072960%
Personal Lines57930052%

Alabama’s figures are from 2024, the latest year the state reported to the NAIC. The Life and Health exam was by far the most taken, with 2,532 first-time test takers, and it also had the highest pass rate among the larger exams, at 68%. The Property and Casualty exam came next with 1,220 test takers and a 60% pass rate, followed by the Life exam at 62%. The Personal Lines exam was the hardest of the larger exams, with 52% of its 579 test takers passing on the first try.


Alaska insurance exam pass rates

Licensing exam nameFirst-time test takersFirst-time passersFirst-time pass rate
Casualty Producer1348966%
Accident & Health Producer16710563%
Life Producer28317562%
Property Producer1338866%
Personal Lines221255%

Alaska is a small market, with 739 first-time test takers across five exams. Pass rates were close together: the Casualty Producer and Property Producer exams both came in at 66%, the Accident & Health Producer exam at 63%, and the Life Producer exam, the most taken with 283 test takers, at 62%. Only 22 people took the Personal Lines exam, and 55% passed.


Arizona insurance exam pass rates

Licensing exam nameFirst-time test takersFirst-time passersFirst-time pass rate
Producers Life2,7141,49655%
Producer’s Accident and Health or Sickness44525758%
Producer’s Life Accident and Health or Sickness3,1801,91760%
Producer’s Property and Casualty1,24076962%
Producer’s Property12975%
Producer’s Casualty12867%
Producer’s Personal Lines1,00765765%

In Arizona, the combined Producer’s Life Accident and Health or Sickness exam was the most taken, with 3,180 first-time test takers and a 60% pass rate. The life-only exam, Producers Life, had a lower pass rate of 55% across 2,714 test takers. On the property side, 62% passed the Producer’s Property and Casualty exam, and the Producer’s Personal Lines exam had the state’s highest pass rate among the larger exams at 65%.


Arkansas insurance exam pass rates

Licensing exam nameFirst-time test takersFirst-time passersFirst-time pass rate
Health Producer1,59192158%
Life Producer1,9651,12557%
Personal Lines Producer1688752%
Property and Casualty Producer73840054%

Arkansas offers four exams, and their pass rates sit within six points of each other. The Life Producer exam drew the most candidates, 1,965, with a 57% pass rate, and the Health Producer exam had 1,591 test takers and a 58% pass rate. The Property and Casualty Producer exam came in at 54%, and the Personal Lines Producer exam at 52%.


California insurance exam pass rates

Licensing exam nameFirst-time test takersFirst-time passersFirst-time pass rate
Accident and Health Agent Examination3,3672,55976%
Casualty Broker-Agent Examination964850%
Life, Accident and Health Agent Examination (Life Agent)15,2819,10160%
Life-Only Agent Examination15,95010,05463%
Personal Lines Broker-Agent Examination2,2281,01446%
Property Broker-Agent and Casualty Broker-Agent Examination5,4793,15057%
Property Broker-Agent Examination542444%

California had the second-largest number of first-time test takers after Texas, at 42,455. The Life-Only Agent Examination and the combined Life, Accident and Health Agent Examination drew 15,950 and 15,281 candidates, with pass rates of 63% and 60%. The Accident and Health Agent Examination had the highest pass rate at 76%, while the Personal Lines Broker-Agent Examination had the lowest among the larger exams at 46%. The combined property and casualty exam came in at 57% across 5,479 test takers.


Colorado insurance exam pass rates

Licensing exam nameFirst-time test takersFirst-time passersFirst-time pass rate
Casualty Producer2,0221,39769%
Accident and Health Producer3,5012,29766%
Life Producer5,8443,95268%
Property Producer2,0081,47473%
Personal Lines Producer41827766%

Colorado posted strong results across the board, with every exam at 66% or higher. The Life Producer exam was the most popular, with 5,844 first-time test takers and a 68% pass rate. The Property Producer exam led at 73%, followed by the Casualty Producer exam at 69%. The Accident and Health Producer and Personal Lines Producer exams both came in at 66%.


Connecticut insurance exam pass rates

Licensing exam nameFirst-time test takersFirst-time passersFirst-time pass rate
Producers Life Insurance1,10061055%
Producer’s Accident and Health21012760%
Producer’s Life, Accident and Health Insurance1,5611,01565%
Producer’s Property and Casualty Insurance54337269%
Producer’s Personal Lines1116962%
Producer’s Property Insurance400%
Producer’s Casualty Insurance100%

In Connecticut, the combined Producer’s Life, Accident and Health Insurance exam was the most taken, with 1,561 first-time test takers and a 65% pass rate. The Producer’s Property and Casualty Insurance exam had the highest pass rate, 69%. The life-only exam was the hardest of the larger exams, with 55% of its 1,100 test takers passing. The standalone property and casualty exams had only five test takers between them, none of whom passed.


Delaware insurance exam pass rates

Licensing exam nameFirst-time test takersFirst-time passersFirst-time pass rate
Casualty Producer1498658%
Accident and Health Producer36116044%
Life Producer61232052%
Property Producer1488759%
Personal Lines Producer211152%

Delaware’s results were mixed. The Life Producer exam was the most taken, with 612 first-time test takers and a 52% pass rate. The Property Producer and Casualty Producer exams did better, at 59% and 58%. The Accident and Health Producer exam was the hardest, with 44% of its 361 test takers passing.


District of Columbia insurance exam pass rates

Licensing exam nameFirst-time test takersFirst-time passersFirst-time pass rate
Casualty321650%
Health1526442%
Life35713337%
Property311652%

The District of Columbia had some of the lowest pass rates in the country. Only 37% of the 357 first-time test takers passed the Life exam, and 42% of 152 passed the Health exam. The separate Property and Casualty exams had about 30 test takers each, with pass rates of 52% and 50%.


Florida insurance exam pass rates

Licensing exam nameFirst-time test takersFirst-time passersFirst-time pass rate
Health5,2492,65351%
Health and Life and Annuity (includes variable contracts)20,39010,80753%
Life and Annuity (includes variable contracts)12,3076,53553%
Personal Lines3,5342,21963%

Florida had 41,480 first-time test takers, the third most of any state. Most took the Health and Life and Annuity exam (20,390) or the Life and Annuity exam (12,307), and both had a 53% pass rate. The standalone Health exam came in slightly lower at 51%, while the Personal Lines exam had the highest pass rate at 63%. Florida didn’t report results for its General Lines exam for 2025.


Georgia insurance exam pass rates

Licensing exam nameFirst-time test takersFirst-time passersFirst-time pass rate
Life5,6032,91752%
Accident & Sickness1,35766449%
Property25832%
Casualty23730%
Life, Accident & Sickness6,3373,82060%
Property & Casualty3,2612,22268%
Personal Lines1,16975565%

Georgia’s combined Life, Accident & Sickness exam was the most taken, with 6,337 first-time test takers and a 60% pass rate. The Property & Casualty exam had the highest pass rate at 68%, followed by the Personal Lines exam at 65%. Fewer candidates passed the life-only exam (52%) and the Accident & Sickness exam (49%). The standalone Property and Casualty exams had fewer than 30 test takers each and pass rates of 32% and 30%.


Hawaii insurance exam pass rates

Licensing exam nameFirst-time test takersFirst-time passersFirst-time pass rate
Casualty Producer1399065%
Accident & Health Producer58941370%
Life Producer1,31887767%
Property Producer1498557%
Personal Lines Producer10330%

Hawaii’s Life Producer exam was the most taken, with 1,318 first-time test takers and a 67% pass rate. The Accident & Health Producer exam had the highest pass rate at 70%. On the property side, the Casualty Producer exam came in at 65% and the Property Producer exam at 57%. Only 10 people took the Personal Lines Producer exam.


Idaho insurance exam pass rates

Licensing exam nameFirst-time test takersFirst-time passersFirst-time pass rate
Casualty Producer53733763%
Disability/Health Producer93443146%
Life Producer1,50880053%
Personal Lines Producer612846%
Property Producer54529254%

Idaho now reports one result per exam, rather than separate general and state-specific portions. The Life Producer exam was the most taken, with 1,508 first-time test takers and a 53% pass rate. The Casualty Producer exam had the highest pass rate at 63%, while the Disability/Health Producer exam was among the hardest, with 46% of 934 test takers passing.


Illinois insurance exam pass rates

Licensing exam nameFirst-time test takersFirst-time passersFirst-time pass rate
Casualty Producer3,2442,65982%
Accident and Health Producer4,9534,51791%
Life Producer8,9106,88177%
Property Producer3,2921,97060%
Personal Lines Producer1036866%

Illinois had the highest pass rate of any large exam in the country: 91% of the 4,953 first-time test takers passed the Accident and Health Producer exam. The Casualty Producer exam came in at 82%, and the Life Producer exam, the most taken with 8,910 test takers, at 77%. The Property Producer exam had the lowest pass rate, at 60%.


Indiana insurance exam pass rates

Licensing exam nameFirst-time test takersFirst-time passersFirst-time pass rate
Health Producer56035263%
Life and Health Producer3,8772,54166%
Life Producer2,8871,76461%
Property and Casualty Producer1,6351,22075%
Personal Lines Producer33425877%

Indiana’s combined Life and Health Producer exam was the most taken, with 3,877 first-time test takers and a 66% pass rate. The property-side exams did best: 77% passed the Personal Lines Producer exam and 75% passed the Property and Casualty Producer exam. The Life Producer exam had the lowest pass rate at 61%.


Iowa insurance exam pass rates

Licensing exam nameFirst-time test takersFirst-time passersFirst-time pass rate
Life2,4471,47060%
Accident & Health1,69291554%
Property81853265%
Casualty80554568%
Personal Lines21110952%

Iowa’s Life exam was the most taken, with 2,447 first-time test takers and a 60% pass rate. The Casualty and Property exams had the highest pass rates, at 68% and 65%. The Accident & Health exam came in at 54%, and the Personal Lines exam at 52%.


Kansas insurance exam pass rates

Licensing exam nameFirst-time test takersFirst-time passersFirst-time pass rate
Life Producer95146249%
Accident and Health Producer19810754%
Life & Accident and Health Producer1,57992959%
Property & Casualty and Allied Lines Producer1,18670259%
Personal Lines Producer523567%

In Kansas, the combined Life & Accident and Health Producer exam and the Property & Casualty and Allied Lines Producer exam both had a 59% pass rate, with 1,579 and 1,186 first-time test takers. The Life Producer exam was harder, with 49% of 951 test takers passing. The Accident and Health Producer exam came in at 54%.


Kentucky insurance exam pass rates

Licensing exam nameFirst-time test takersFirst-time passersFirst-time pass rate
Life2,09096146%
Health1,79274141%
Property97147048%
Casualty96747749%
Personal Lines824859%

Kentucky’s figures are from 2023, the latest year the state reported to the NAIC. Kentucky reported no combined life and health exam, so most candidates took the Life exam (2,090 first-time test takers) or the Health exam (1,792). Pass rates were low for all four main exams: 46% for Life, 41% for Health, 48% for Property, and 49% for Casualty.


Louisiana insurance exam pass rates

Licensing exam nameFirst-time test takersFirst-time passersFirst-time pass rate
Casualty Series 1057229%
Health and Accident or Sickness Series 10241318044%
Life Insurance Series 1011,24636729%
Life, Health and Accident or Sickness Insurance Series 1032,4241,20150%
Personal Lines (Producer) Series 10743525258%
Property and Casualty Series 1061,05051549%
Property Series 1047343%

Louisiana’s combined Life, Health and Accident or Sickness Insurance Series 103 exam was the most taken, with 2,424 first-time test takers and a 50% pass rate. The life-only Series 101 exam was one of the hardest exams in the country, with just 29% of its 1,246 test takers passing. The Property and Casualty Series 106 exam came in at 49%, and the Personal Lines Series 107 exam at 58%.


Maine insurance exam pass rates

Licensing exam nameFirst-time test takersFirst-time passersFirst-time pass rate
Life, Accident, and Health Producer33219659%
Property and Casualty Producer20611455%
Life Producer36317348%
Accident and Health Producer1137062%
Casualty Producer6117%
Personal Lines171482%

Maine’s Life Producer exam was the most taken, with 363 first-time test takers, but it had the lowest pass rate among the larger exams at 48%. The combined Life, Accident, and Health Producer exam came in at 59%, and the Accident and Health Producer exam at 62%. The Property and Casualty Producer exam had a 55% pass rate across 206 test takers.


Maryland insurance exam pass rates

Licensing exam nameFirst-time test takersFirst-time passersFirst-time pass rate
Accident and Health Insurance Producer68749071%
Casualty Insurance Producer5480%
Life Insurance Producer5,4162,74451%
Life, Accident/Health Producer (Combo)4,1652,75766%
Personal Lines1447653%
Property and Casualty Producer (Combo)1,35582561%
Property Insurance Producer3267%

Maryland now reports one result per exam, rather than separate general and state portions. The Life Insurance Producer exam was the most taken, with 5,416 first-time test takers, but only 51% passed. The Life, Accident/Health Producer (Combo) exam did much better at 66%, and the Accident and Health Insurance Producer exam led the larger exams at 71%. The Property and Casualty Producer (Combo) exam came in at 61%.


Massachusetts insurance exam pass rates

Licensing exam nameFirst-time test takersFirst-time passersFirst-time pass rate
Producers Life Insurance8,0833,66945%
Producers Accident, Health or Sickness3,2241,83257%
Producers Property1,35361045%
Producers Casualty Exam1,17361953%
Producers Personal Lines Exam50715631%

Massachusetts had 14,340 first-time test takers, more than half of them on the Producers Life Insurance exam, where 45% passed. The state doesn’t report a combined life and health exam. The Producers Accident, Health or Sickness exam had the highest pass rate at 57%. The Producers Personal Lines Exam was the hardest, with 31% of 507 test takers passing.


Michigan insurance exam pass rates

Licensing exam nameFirst-time test takersFirst-time passersFirst-time pass rate
Accident and Health Producer69334049%
Life Producer2,9341,52252%
Life, Accident and Health Producer4,2852,15950%
Life, Variable Life and Annuities Producer20214170%
Variable Life and Annuities Producer48935372%

Michigan reported only life and health exams for 2025. The combined Life, Accident and Health Producer exam was the most taken, with 4,285 first-time test takers and a 50% pass rate, close to the Life Producer (52%) and Accident and Health Producer (49%) exams. The two variable life and annuities exams had the highest pass rates, at 72% and 70%.


Minnesota insurance exam pass rates

Licensing exam nameFirst-time test takersFirst-time passersFirst-time pass rate
Casualty Producer493265%
Accident and Health Producer75944659%
Life, Accident and Health Producer2,1621,36963%
Life Producer2,1591,23857%
Property and Casualty Producer1,45186259%
Property Producer572849%
Personal Lines Producer321547%

Minnesota’s combined Life, Accident and Health Producer exam and its Life Producer exam drew 2,162 and 2,159 first-time test takers, with pass rates of 63% and 57%. The Property and Casualty Producer and Accident and Health Producer exams both came in at 59%. The standalone property, casualty, and personal lines exams had fewer than 60 test takers each.


Mississippi insurance exam pass rates

Licensing exam nameFirst-time test takersFirst-time passersFirst-time pass rate
Casualty Producer8563%
Accident & Health or Sickness Producer47219441%
Life, Accident & Health or Sickness Producer1,58991858%
Life Producer1,6931,10765%
Property & Casualty Producer72443660%
Property Producer13646%
Personal Lines Producer32014646%

In Mississippi, the Life Producer exam was the most taken, with 1,693 first-time test takers, and it had the highest pass rate at 65%. The combined Life, Accident & Health or Sickness Producer exam came in at 58%, and the Property & Casualty Producer exam at 60%. The Accident & Health or Sickness Producer exam was the hardest, with 41% of 472 test takers passing.


Missouri insurance exam pass rates

Licensing exam nameFirst-time test takersFirst-time passersFirst-time pass rate
Life Insurance Producer2,4691,31253%
Accident and Health Insurance Producer73343760%
Property Insurance Producer401435%
Casualty Insurance Producer261454%
Life Accident and Health Insurance Producer4,4142,65960%
Property and Casualty Insurance Producer2,0251,25062%
Personal Lines Insurance Producer19212766%

Missouri’s combined Life Accident and Health Insurance Producer exam was the most taken, with 4,414 first-time test takers and a 60% pass rate. The Property and Casualty Insurance Producer exam came in at 62%, and the Personal Lines Insurance Producer exam had the highest pass rate at 66%. The Life Insurance Producer exam was the hardest of the larger exams, at 53%.


Montana insurance exam pass rates

Licensing exam nameFirst-time test takersFirst-time passersFirst-time pass rate
Casualty37227674%
Health51626551%
Life80930638%
Property38920954%

Montana reported four exams and no combined exams. The Life exam was the most taken, with 809 first-time test takers, and also the hardest: only 38% passed. The Casualty exam had the highest pass rate at 74%, while the Property and Health exams came in at 54% and 51%.


Nebraska insurance exam pass rates

Licensing exam nameFirst-time test takersFirst-time passersFirst-time pass rate
Producers Life and Annuities88248555%
Producers Accident, Health or Sickness22511049%
Producers Life and Annuities & Accident, Health or Sickness1,37691967%
Producer PC67532949%
Producers Personal Lines342676%
Producers Property191368%
Producers Casualty401128%

Nebraska’s combined Producers Life and Annuities & Accident, Health or Sickness exam was the most taken, with 1,376 first-time test takers, and had the highest pass rate among the larger exams at 67%. The Producers Life and Annuities exam came in at 55%. Under half passed the Producer PC (property and casualty) exam and the Producers Accident, Health or Sickness exam, both at 49%.


Nevada insurance exam pass rates

Licensing exam nameFirst-time test takersFirst-time passersFirst-time pass rate
Casualty1278466%
Accident and Health51429958%
Life, Accident and Health1,59989856%
Life1,9481,02653%
Property and Casualty64840763%
Property956872%
Personal Lines55037268%

Nevada’s Life exam was the most taken, with 1,948 first-time test takers and a 53% pass rate, followed by the combined Life, Accident and Health exam at 56%. The property-side exams did better: 63% passed the Property and Casualty exam, 68% passed the Personal Lines exam, and 66% passed the Casualty exam.


New Hampshire insurance exam pass rates

Licensing exam nameFirst-time test takersFirst-time passersFirst-time pass rate
Producer’s Life Insurance1406849%
Producer’s Accident & Health Insurance614370%
Producer’s Life, Accident & Health Insurance24814659%
Producer’s Property and Casualty Insurance885866%
Producer’s Property2150%
Producer’s Casualty100%
Producer’s Personal Lines161063%

New Hampshire had 556 first-time test takers. The combined Producer’s Life, Accident & Health Insurance exam was the most taken, with 248, and had a 59% pass rate. The Producer’s Life Insurance exam was harder, at 49%. The Producer’s Property and Casualty Insurance exam came in at 66% and the Producer’s Accident & Health Insurance exam at 70%, though each had fewer than 100 test takers.


New Jersey insurance exam pass rates

Licensing exam nameFirst-time test takersFirst-time passersFirst-time pass rate
Accident and Health Producer3,8162,18457%
Casualty Producer1,10968362%
Life Producer6,9564,31562%
Personal Lines Producer24818273%
Property Producer1,15353646%

New Jersey’s Life Producer exam was the most taken, with 6,956 first-time test takers and a 62% pass rate. The Personal Lines Producer exam had the highest pass rate at 73%, and the Casualty Producer exam matched the Life exam at 62%. The Property Producer exam was the hardest, with 46% of 1,153 test takers passing. New Jersey reported no combined exams.


New Mexico insurance exam pass rates

Licensing exam nameFirst-time test takersFirst-time passersFirst-time pass rate
Life Insurance Producer67818427%
Accident and Health or Sickness Ins Producer1907238%
Life, Accident and Health or Sickness Ins Producer52719537%
Property Insurance Producer22836%
Casualty Insurance Producer1161614%
Property and Casualty Insurance Producer49716233%
Personal Lines Insurance Producer723346%

New Mexico had the lowest pass rates of any state. Only 27% of the 678 first-time test takers passed the Life Insurance Producer exam, and 14% of the 116 who took the Casualty Insurance Producer exam passed. No exam with more than 100 test takers reached 40%: the combined life and health exam came in at 37% and the Property and Casualty Insurance Producer exam at 33%.


New York insurance exam pass rates

Licensing exam nameFirst-time test takersFirst-time passersFirst-time pass rate
Accident and Health Insurance Agent/Broker Exam Series 17-521,60288955%
Examination for Life, Accident and Health Insurance Laws and Regulations Series 17-7359931452%
Examination for Property and Casualty Insurance Laws and Regulations Series 17-741797844%
Life Insurance Agent/Broker Exam Series 17-515,3922,95455%
Life, Accident and Health Insurance Agent/Broker Exam Series 17-557,9934,46456%
Personal Lines Insurance Agent/Broker Exam Series 17-5488259868%
Property and Casualty Insurance Broker Exam Series 17-562,2721,42463%

New York’s combined Life, Accident and Health Insurance Agent/Broker Exam (Series 17-55) was the most taken, with 7,993 first-time test takers and a 56% pass rate. The life-only and accident and health exams both came in at 55%. The property-side exams did better: 63% passed the Property and Casualty Insurance Broker Exam and 68% passed the Personal Lines exam. The two laws and regulations exams, which cover New York rules only, had pass rates of 52% and 44%.


North Carolina insurance exam pass rates

Licensing exam nameFirst-time test takersFirst-time passersFirst-time pass rate
Casualty2,1311,12753%
Accident and Health5,0403,06561%
Life7,7283,94251%
Property2,1611,04949%
Personal Lines58925042%

North Carolina had 17,649 first-time test takers. The Life exam was the most taken, with 7,728, and had a 51% pass rate. The Accident and Health exam had the highest pass rate at 61%. The Personal Lines exam was the hardest, with 42% of its 589 test takers passing, while the Property and Casualty exams came in at 49% and 53%.


North Dakota insurance exam pass rates

Licensing exam nameFirst-time test takersFirst-time passersFirst-time pass rate
Life and Annuity Ins50127655%
Accident and Health Ins35021261%
Property Ins19211560%
Casualty Producer1989146%
Personal Lines200%

North Dakota now reports one result per exam rather than two parts. The Life and Annuity Ins exam was the most taken, with 501 first-time test takers and a 55% pass rate. The Accident and Health Ins exam had the highest pass rate at 61%, followed by the Property Ins exam at 60%. The Casualty Producer exam was the hardest of the larger exams, at 46%.


Ohio insurance exam pass rates

Licensing exam nameFirst-time test takersFirst-time passersFirst-time pass rate
Accident and Health Agent Series 11-451,00567867%
Casualty Series 11-4727726%
Life Agent Series 11-443,4741,77651%
Life, Accident and Health Series 11-355,1893,15761%
Personal Lines Series 11-4341120149%
Property and Casualty Insurance Agent Series 11-361,9521,22663%
Property Insurance Agent Series 11-4627830%

Ohio’s combined Life, Accident and Health Series 11-35 exam was the most taken, with 5,189 first-time test takers and a 61% pass rate. The Accident and Health Agent exam had the highest pass rate at 67%, and the Property and Casualty Insurance Agent exam came in at 63%. The Life Agent exam (51%) and Personal Lines exam (49%) were the hardest of the larger exams.


Oklahoma insurance exam pass rates

Licensing exam nameFirst-time test takersFirst-time passersFirst-time pass rate
Life1,45574651%
Accident & Health or Sickness59631052%
Life, Accident & Health or Sickness2,2031,32360%
Personal Lines29215352%
Property and Casualty1,38273653%
Casualty331133%
Property16425%

Oklahoma’s combined Life, Accident & Health or Sickness exam was the most taken, with 2,203 first-time test takers, and had the highest pass rate among the larger exams at 60%. The other larger exams were close together, from 51% for Life to 53% for Property and Casualty.


Oregon insurance exam pass rates

Licensing exam nameFirst-time test takersFirst-time passersFirst-time pass rate
Casualty Insurance Producer904146%
Health Insurance Producer32419761%
Life and Health Insurance Producer1,42594466%
Life Insurance Producer74135548%
Personal Lines Producer803746%
Property and Casualty Insurance Producer86142349%
Property Insurance Producer382668%

Oregon’s combined Life and Health Insurance Producer exam was the most taken, with 1,425 first-time test takers, and had the highest pass rate among the larger exams at 66%. The standalone Health Insurance Producer exam came in at 61%. Fewer than half passed the Property and Casualty Insurance Producer exam (49%) and the Life Insurance Producer exam (48%).


Pennsylvania insurance exam pass rates

Licensing exam nameFirst-time test takersFirst-time passersFirst-time pass rate
Accident and Health1,04557255%
Life Insurance4,5862,54255%
Life, Accident and Health5,0353,07561%
Property and Allied Lines171271%
Casualty and Allied Lines331545%
Personal Lines30813444%
Property and Casualty2,4551,31053%

Pennsylvania’s combined Life, Accident and Health exam was the most taken, with 5,035 first-time test takers and a 61% pass rate. The Life Insurance and Accident and Health exams both came in at 55%, and the Property and Casualty exam at 53%. The Personal Lines exam was the hardest, at 44%.


Rhode Island insurance exam pass rates

Licensing exam nameFirst-time test takersFirst-time passersFirst-time pass rate
Casualty Producer1239376%
Accident and Health Producer39323460%
Life Producer65941763%
Property Producer1198975%
Personal Lines Producer16911367%

Rhode Island posted strong results, with every exam at 60% or higher. The Life Producer exam was the most taken, with 659 first-time test takers and a 63% pass rate. The Casualty Producer and Property Producer exams led at 76% and 75%, and the Personal Lines Producer exam came in at 67%.


South Carolina insurance exam pass rates

Licensing exam nameFirst-time test takersFirst-time passersFirst-time pass rate
Accident and Health Insurance Producer - Series 19-0275539252%
Casualty Insurance Producer - Series 19-061097064%
Life Insurance Producer - Series 19-012,3181,29356%
Life, Accident and Health Insurance Producer - Series 19-033,4811,96056%
Personal Lines Insurance Producer - Series 19-741723055%
Property Insurance Producer - Series 19-05926267%
Property, Casualty, Surety and Marine Insurance Producer - Series 19-041,31182763%

South Carolina’s combined Life, Accident and Health Insurance Producer exam (Series 19-03) and its Life Insurance Producer exam (Series 19-01) were the most taken, with 3,481 and 2,318 first-time test takers, and both had a 56% pass rate. The Property, Casualty, Surety and Marine Insurance Producer exam came in higher at 63%. The Accident and Health Insurance Producer exam was the hardest of the larger exams, at 52%.


South Dakota insurance exam pass rates

Licensing exam nameFirst-time test takersFirst-time passersFirst-time pass rate
Casualty Producer55100%
Accident & Health or Sickness Producer894449%
Life, Accident & Health or Sickness Producer58233157%
Life Producer38224765%
Property & Casualty Producer28719668%
Personal Lines Producer17847%

South Dakota’s combined Life, Accident & Health or Sickness Producer exam was the most taken, with 582 first-time test takers and a 57% pass rate. The Property & Casualty Producer exam had the highest pass rate among the larger exams at 68%, followed by the Life Producer exam at 65%. All five people who took the Casualty Producer exam passed.


Tennessee insurance exam pass rates

Licensing exam nameFirst-time test takersFirst-time passersFirst-time pass rate
Casualty Producer1,6321,24576%
Accident and Health Producer4,2732,74964%
Life Producer6,7284,78771%
Property Producer1,6621,14569%
Personal Lines Producer32620864%

Tennessee posted some of the highest pass rates in the country. The Life Producer exam was the most taken, with 6,728 first-time test takers, and 71% passed. The Casualty Producer exam led at 76%, followed by the Property Producer exam at 69%. Tennessee reported no combined exams.


Texas insurance exam pass rates

Licensing exam nameFirst-time test takersFirst-time passersFirst-time pass rate
Life, Accident and Health26,27314,92557%
Life Producer20,7729,81947%
Property & Casualty11,2466,63859%
Personal Lines5,1023,36166%

Texas had more first-time insurance test takers than any other state: 63,393. The combined Life, Accident and Health exam was the most taken, with 26,273 test takers and a 57% pass rate. The Life Producer exam was harder, with 47% of 20,772 test takers passing. On the property side, 59% passed the Property & Casualty exam and 66% passed the Personal Lines exam.


Utah insurance exam pass rates

Licensing exam nameFirst-time test takersFirst-time passersFirst-time pass rate
Producers Life Exam1,8561,22966%
Producers Accident and Health Exam41932277%
Producers Combined Life, Accident and Health Exam2,3541,67971%
Producers Combined Property and Casualty Exam1,08677171%
Producers Personal Lines Exam1217663%
Producers Property Exam4375%
Producers Casualty Exam5360%

Utah posted strong results across its larger exams. The Producers Combined Life, Accident and Health Exam was the most taken, with 2,354 first-time test takers and a 71% pass rate, matching the combined property and casualty exam. The Producers Accident and Health Exam had the highest pass rate at 77%, and the Producers Life Exam came in at 66%.


Vermont insurance exam pass rates

Licensing exam nameFirst-time test takersFirst-time passersFirst-time pass rate
Producers Life724968%
Producers Accident and Health & HMO131185%
Producers Life, Accident and Health & HMO1347254%
Producer PC864856%
Producers Personal Lines7457%
Producers Property5360%
Producers Casualty5240%

Vermont had just 322 first-time test takers. The combined Producers Life, Accident and Health & HMO exam was the most taken, with 134 test takers and a 54% pass rate. The Producer PC (property and casualty) exam came in at 56%, and the Producers Life exam at 68%. The remaining exams had 13 or fewer test takers each.


Virginia insurance exam pass rates

Licensing exam nameFirst-time test takersFirst-time passersFirst-time pass rate
Health85660871%
Life and Annuities & Health3,9172,75870%
Life and Annuities2,7481,85868%
Property & Casualty1,5531,09370%
Personal Lines1,15086075%

Virginia had some of the most consistent results in the country, with every exam between 68% and 75%. The Life and Annuities & Health exam was the most taken, with 3,917 first-time test takers and a 70% pass rate. The Personal Lines exam led at 75%, and the Life and Annuities exam was the lowest at 68%.


Washington insurance exam pass rates

Licensing exam nameFirst-time test takersFirst-time passersFirst-time pass rate
Casualty Producer622439%
Disability Producer52630157%
Life and Disability Producer Combo2,9961,73558%
Life Producer2,2501,03446%
Personal Lines Producer1308465%
Property and Casualty Producer Combo1,56188056%
Property Producer442148%

Washington’s Life and Disability Producer Combo exam was the most taken, with 2,996 first-time test takers and a 58% pass rate. The life-only Life Producer exam was harder, with 46% of 2,250 test takers passing. The Property and Casualty Producer Combo exam came in at 56%, and the Personal Lines Producer exam had the highest pass rate among the larger exams at 65%.


West Virginia insurance exam pass rates

Licensing exam nameFirst-time test takersFirst-time passersFirst-time pass rate
Accident and Health or Sickness Producer93654358%
Life81738948%
Property and Casualty31712138%
Property2150%
Personal Lines211257%

West Virginia’s Accident and Health or Sickness Producer exam was the most taken, with 936 first-time test takers and a 58% pass rate. The Life exam came in at 48%. The Property and Casualty exam was the hardest, with only 38% of its 317 test takers passing.


Wisconsin insurance exam pass rates

Licensing exam nameFirst-time test takersFirst-time passersFirst-time pass rate
Accident and Health - State Specific Series 22-041948142%
Accident and Health: General and State Series 22-032,0331,24761%
Casualty - State Specific Series 22-08834858%
Casualty: General and State Series 22-0797861563%
Life - State Specific Series 22-0226814353%
Life: General and State Series 22-012,9511,95566%
Personal Lines - State Specific Series 22-1022100%
Personal Lines: General and State Series 22-09372670%
Property - State Specific Series 22-06885259%
Property: General and State Series 22-0599462863%

Wisconsin reports both full exams (general and state) and state-specific portions. Among the full exams, Life was the most taken, with 2,951 first-time test takers and a 66% pass rate. The Property and Casualty exams both came in at 63%, and Accident and Health at 61%. The state-specific portions with more than a few test takers had lower pass rates, from 42% for Accident and Health to 59% for Property.


Wyoming insurance exam pass rates

Licensing exam nameFirst-time test takersFirst-time passersFirst-time pass rate
Life Producer17910860%
Accident and Health or Sickness Producer332164%
Property Producer4375%
Casualty Producer6467%
Life and Accident and Health or Sickness Producer24715764%
Property and Casualty Producer1439768%
Personal Lines Producer4375%

Wyoming had 616 first-time test takers. The combined Life and Accident and Health or Sickness Producer exam was the most taken, with 247 test takers and a 64% pass rate. The Property and Casualty Producer exam had the highest pass rate among the larger exams, at 68%, and the Life Producer exam came in at 60%.


Close-up of woman signing insurance contract
DC Studio / Freepik / “Woman signing retirement plan contract to secure the future income” / FreePik license

Conclusion

No matter which licensing exam you plan on taking, insurance pass rates can provide helpful context on how other candidates performed in your jurisdiction. As you can see from the list above, exam titles and the content covered can vary from state-to-state. Seeing the full suite of insurance exams offered by your state can help you assess your options, and pass rates can give you a sense of how difficult each exam can be. Whether you are on the path to obtaining an insurance license or looking to be licensed in multiple states, we hope this resource helps you plan your test preparation.

Tyler York's profile picture
Tyler York
26 Oct 2026, 21 min read
Achievable white logo on blue background
Achievable Life Insurance - $99
Pass the Life Insurance license exam on your first try with Achievable's interactive online license exam prep course. Includes everything you need: easy-to-understand online textbook, 340+ review questions, and 5+ full-length practice exams.
Easy-to-understand online textbook
340+ practice questions
5+ practice exams
Screenshot of the Achievable Life insurance licensing course dashboard